Posted by: Jim Thompson | June 13, 2012

Golf Cart Laws

From: Gregory, Bryce [mailto:BGregory@tompsc.com]
Sent: Wednesday, June 13, 2012 4:28 PM
Subject: Golf Cart Law Summer Reminder

All,

My name is Bryce Gregory, and I recently took over as the Crime Prevention Officer at Mt Pleasant Police Dept.  I have been tasked with getting in touch with the various neighborhoods to remind our citizens about the laws pertaining to Golf Carts and their usage on the roads.  If you have a newsletter or something similar that you send out to your residents periodically, would you be so kindly as to pass this out along with it?

This is the time of the year that incidents involving golf carts and cars on our roadways increase, and we need to be as safe as possible.  Please review this update and send it out where applicable.

Here are the laws pertaining to Golf Cart usage.

To summarize:

* The drive must have a valid driver’s license

* Must have a permit issued by the DMV

* Operate on a secondary road within 2 miles of your residence

* Can only cross a primary road to get to another secondary road

* Can only operate during daylight hours

These laws can be applied to parents who knowingly allow juveniles to operate golf carts outside of the law.

===

Section 56-3-115 Golf Carts; permit to operate on highways and streets.

* The owner of a vehicle commonly known as a golf cart, if he has a valid driver’s license, may obtain a permit from the Department of Motor Vehicles upon the payment of a fee of five (5) dollars and proof of financial responsibility which permits his agent, employees, or him to:

* (1) operate the golf cart on a secondary highway or street within two miles of his residence or place of business during daylight hours only; and

* (2) cross a primary highway or street while traveling along a secondary highway or street within two miles of his residence or place of business during daylight hours only.

Section 56-1-480 Unlawful to permit unauthorized person to drive.

* No person shall cause or knowingly permit a motor vehicle owned by him or under his control to be driven upon any highway by any person who is not authorized to do so by this article or in violation of any of the provisions of this article.

Section 56-1-490 Unlawful to permit unauthorized person to drive.

* No person shall cause or knowingly permit his minor child or ward to drive a motor vehicle upon any highway when such minor child or ward is not authorized under this article or in violation of any of the other provisions of this article.

===

A few of you I have met, and a few of you I haven’t met.  I would love to sit down and put a face to a name in the future.  Please feel free to call or email me to schedule a meeting.

Thanks, and be safe!

PFC. Bryce Gregory
Crime Prevention Office
Mount Pleasant Police Department
bgregory@tompsc.com
Office – (843) 849-2779
Police Admin Line (843) 884-4176

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories